.Sometimes, between sexes, the colugos can have eye contact for up to an hour which could be an introductory act before courtship takes place (Dzulhelmi & Abdullah, 2009)13
However, the placement of colugos in relation to primate evolution is still a matter of debate.
Status in Singapore: vulnerable. : Broad; all digits end with sharp and curved claws, Note: Females have a single pair of mammae located near the armpits (Walker, 1983).
Natural History Museum Publications. Sih, A. Despite the large and dwarf forms, four subspecies are known: G. v. variegatus (Java), G. v. tem… In diet selection: An interdisciplinary approach to foraging behaviour (Hughes, R.N. It has a gliding membrane (called the patagium) enclosing all four limbs and tail to its tip. It is an arboreal animal. However, very little is known in particular to Sunda Colugos such as its diet, life history and its role in the rainforest (Lim, 2007)5
Updated edition. After a 60-day gestation period, a single offspring is carried on the mother's abdomen held by a large skin membrane. (1990). It is sometimes confused with flying squirrels which differences are compared in Table 2 and the difference in the gliding membrane.Table 2: The characteristic differences between flying squirrels and colugos. (1977). Sometimes, they also spread out to nearby plantations (e.g. The young can survive for some time on reconstitued powdered milk however, it eventually becomes distended with wind and die shortly after (Medway, 1983)12
While it has been noted that the species is declining, the rate of decline is not fast enough for it to trigger listing in other categories of higher concern.However, within Singapore, The Colugo is classified as "vulnerable to extinction" in the Singapore Red Data Book, 1994. There is 1 species in Singapore, namely the Malayan Colugo. (1992). Colugo: The flying lemur of South-East Asia. In Poring, a colugo was seen licking fluid oozing from a cut on a coconut tree trunk during a heavy rain (Payne, . However, evidence from Bryneset al.study in 201114
Observations on the food habits and ecological habitat of the Malaysian flying lemur. coconut plantations reported by Tweedie, 1978). Though they are the most capable of all … Despite its name, the Flying Lemur is neither a … A field guide to the mammals of south-east Asia. ARKiveBBC NatureBoscageColugos.comEcology AsiaEOLspeciesIUCN Red ListNew World EncyclopediaProject NoahTree of LifeUniversity of Michigan Museun of Zoology, Author of webpage: Ou Yang XiulingLast edited: 16 November 2011Email: email@example.com, This page was authored by Ou Yang XiulingLast curated on 2011. . That happens usually at night. The Sunda Colugo belongs to the tropical rainforests where there is heavy rainfall year round. Small head which is broad and flattened with large forward-facing eyes, small, rounded, almost naked and pinkish in colour ears. An ethogram construction for the Malayan Flying Lemur (Galeopterus variegatus) in Bako National Park, Sarawak, Malaysia, Journal of Tropical Biology and Conservation, 5, pp. Despite colugos being placental mammals, their reproduction is unique and almost marsupial-like. New Holland Publishers (UK) Ltd., London. (1955). Lower incisors look like "finely-toothed combs" (Payne, . , The Sunda flying lemur mainly forages in tree canopies. A very easy subject to photograph once you spot one. 31-42.  The highest landing forces are experienced after short glides; longer glides lead to softer landings, due to the colugo's ability to break its glide aerodynamically. and Merritt, J.F. Weldon Owen Pty Limited, Singapore.
Chasen, F. N. & C. B. Kloss (1929). It is usually seen clinging to the side of a tree trunk, gliding between trees or hanging upside-down from a branch ("looking like a tattered old umbrella" - Harrison, 19747